FIANCE / FIANCEE VISAS

K-1 Visa:

A U.S. citizen who has a fiance or fiancee that lives outside the United States may be eligible to apply for a K-1 nonimmigrant visa. This visa allows the fiance(e) to come to the United States to be married to the U.S. Citizen. The U.S. citizen must have met the fiance(e) within 2 years of the petition for the visa and must intend to marry within 90 days after the fiance(e) has entered into the United States.

WHAT IF I CANNOT MEET MY FIANCE(E)?

Normally, a U.S. citizen must meet the person he or she is going to marry within two years before filing for a fiance(e) visa. However, if this requirement to meet your fiance(e) in person would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiance(e)”s foreign culture or social practice; or it is established that the requirement to personally meet your fiance(e) would result in extreme hardship to you then this requirement may be waived.

WHAT IF WE DO NOT GET MARRIED WITHIN THE 90-DAY PERIOD?

Failure to get married within the 90-day period will require your fiance(e) to leave.

WHAT HAPPENS AFTER WE MARRY?

Once married, a request to adjust the spouse's status to that of conditional permanent residency may be submitted to USCIS. (See
here for more information).

MAY I MARRY MY FIANCE(E) OVERSEAS AND THEN BRING HIM OR HER TO THE UNITED STATES?

Yes. If you marry overseas, you can petition for your wife as an
immediate relative.

K-2 Visa:

A K-2 visa is intended for the fiance(e)'s children (under 21 and unmarried). The child’s name must be included on the fiance(e) petition.

fiance, fiancee, visa, marriage, spouse, child, children