EMPLOYMENT-BASED IMMIGRATION

Priority Workers (EB-1):

A person is eligible for an EB-1 visa if he or she has an extraordinary ability, is an outstanding professor or researcher, or is a multinational executive or manager.

Professionals Holding an Advanced Degree or
Foreign National with Exceptional Ability (EB-2):

A foreign national is eligible for this preference if he or she possesses an advanced degree or its equivalent (a baccalaureate degree plus 5 years progressive work experience in the field).

A foreign national who has an exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business. Exceptional ability means a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts, or business.


Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Unskilled Workers (EB-3):

Skilled workers are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.

Professionals are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the profession.

Unskilled workers are persons whose job requires less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.


Special Immigrants (EB-4):

The visa is available to certain religious workers, broadcasters, Iraqi/Afghan translators, Iraqis who have assisted the United States, international organization employees, physicians, armed forces members, panama canal zone employees, retired NATO-6 employees, and spouses and children of deceased NATO-6 employees.

Immigrant Investor (EB-5):

This visa is available for immigrants seeking to enter the United States in order to invest in a new commercial enterprise that will benefit the US economy.


work in the United States, immigrant employment, employment authorization