CHANGING FROM ONE NONIMMIGRANT STATUS TO ANOTHER

Changing Nonimmigrant Status:

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) Section 248 allows certain nonimmigrants to change status to that of another nonimmigrant classification. For example, if you arrived here as a tourist but want to become a student, you must submit an application to change your status.

Extending Your Stay in the United States:

A nonimmigrant may extend his or her existing stay without having to return home for a new visa. You must make an application to USCIS before your current nonimmigration visa expires. It is recommended that you apply to extend your stay at least 45 days before expiration of your current visa.