TEMPORARY BUSINESS VISAS

Temporary Business Visitor (B-1 Visa):

A foreign national may be eligible for a B-1 visa if he or she will be participating in business activities of a professional nature in the United States. These activities include, but are not limited to: consulting with business associates; traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates; settling an estate; negotiating a contract; participating in short-term training; transiting through the United States; or deadheading (certain air crewmen).

Temporary Business Visitor under Visa Waiver Program (WB Visa):

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 36 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business. A person does not need to obtain a visa and is allowed to stay for 90 days or less.

To see what countries participate in VWP please click
here.


business visa, immigrate for business, work